MouthShut.com Would Like to Send You Push Notifications. Notification may includes alerts, activities & updates.

OTP Verification

Enter 4-digit code
For Brands
MouthShut Logo

Thank you for sharing the requirements with us. We'll contact you shortly.

MouthShut Score

100%
4.57 

Mass Popularity:

Personality:

Performance:

I feel this review is:

Fake
Genuine

To justify genuineness of your review kindly attach purchase proof
No File Selected

He had a long career!
Oct 04, 2004 08:54 AM 4363 Views
(Updated Oct 04, 2004 08:54 AM)

Mass Popularity:

Personality:

Performance:

I lost half of my computer's RAM somehow which makes me sad enough to write this review.....I thought that some one would have already written about this topic. But nobody had giving me the opportunity to write the first one. I found only this topic some days before which made me think about writing about it.


Mamooty is considered as one of the most legendary movie actors for a long time. I am not his fan, but he really had been a good factor for a long time. He along with Mohan Lal had been ruling the Malayalam movie industry of an extremely large amount of time.


Now they are going to be in a single movie after ''Harikrishnans'' which disappointed me in a new Shafi's film under the banner of Lal Creations ''Thommanum Makkalum'' along with Nayan Thara expected to start the shooting on October - sounds to be a good one without disappointing me.


Even with some wonderful performances in a large number of movies, his career had the most ups and downs - even more than the Indian cricket team had. As a qualified lawyer turned actor, he has a large number of super hit movies to the name as well as some classic ones for which he got state as well as national awards.


He may have aged, but he is still going well without those dances. Anyways he is not at the age to dance. He can do without it for sure. There are more serious and classic roles waiting for an actor like him as long as he is interested and with some fan support. It will be nothing unusual if he keeps on going for a long time as he has got the talent.


The facial expressions is the major factor of his success. He has done emotional roles better than the other ones. He has done all kinds of roles, but there are really some exceptonal roles which suited him and some of his movies I happened to see and he looked really good or even better than that. He is involved in some social activitiees outside the movie screen also.


He has done almost all types of roles now - of alla ages, from a college youth to an old person, a police inspector as well as an underworld don, a mastermind as well as a mentally retarded person, a fighter as well as a coward, in a large number of movies under different circumstances.


HIGHLIGHTS OF THE LONG CAREER


THE CBI SERIES


The all three of the CBI series were the ultimate source of suspense and thrill, the first one being the very best among these. As Sethuramayyer, this man had been a revolution. He plays an extremely intelligent CBI officer who solves each case in a specific method of himself.


His walking style as well as the way of talking captured the minds of the viewers in a flash - that is why all had been waiting for the sequel to this for a long time before it being released. Mammooty really had no change from the 17 year old first part of the series - he looked the same or may be even more intelligent - he gave Malayalam film industry a boost with this hit at the most appropriate time with the latest one.


ORU VADAKKAN VEERA GAADHA


In this historic movie, he plays Chandu, a warrior of ancient Kerala. He is made a very misunderstood character in the movie unlike the history which calls him a cheater. He plays the situation very well. He suits the situation and with his solid dialogues, steal the show with ease.


He reigns in the movie right from the beginning to the end. A tale of revenge is converted into quite a different situation here which made the movie a hit. Mamooty's career was lifted to more heights after this movie. This was one hell of an acting which got him the award which he deserved.


SURYA MANASAM - Here he plays a mentally retarded person.


VIDHEYAN - An art type of movie which I will not see.


PONTHAN MAADA - The same type of movie which got him another award.


AAVANAARI - He is a police officer who wants to change the system.


BHOOTHAKANNAADI - He plays a character with a lost screw on his head.


MATHILUKAL - An extra ordinary performance by the man, this time as a prisoner.


IYER THE GREAT - He got the sixth sense or something like that.


HITLER - An over possessive brother of a number of sisters.


THE TRUTH - Another investigation from another officer.


CHRONIC BACHELOR - The movie of contrating relations and emotions with a comedy touch.


If I am to write about all his movies, it is never going to have an end. I consider ''Azhakiya Raavanan'' as his worst movie. He, with his acting has given us some unforgettable character, I hope that he can continue the good work in his upcoming movies to get some light into the Malayalam movies.


PROFILE


Name: Mammootty


Real Name: Mohammad Kutty


Date of birth: 7th September 1953


Debut Film: Devalokam


Latest Film: Kazcha


He won the National award twice.


Mathilukal and Vadakkan Veera Gaatha (1989);


Ponthan Maada and Vidheyan(1992)


FINAL ADVICE - PLEASE DON'T EVEN THINK ABOUT DANCING OR WE WILL RUN AWAY.....


AND THANKS TO YOU ALL FOR READING THE REVIEW. PLEASE DON'T FORGET TO RATE IT AND LEAVE SOME COMMENTS BEHIND BEFORE YOU LEAVE.


Upload Photo

Upload Photos


Upload photo files with .jpg, .png and .gif extensions. Image size per photo cannot exceed 10 MB


Comment on this review

Read All Reviews

YOUR RATING ON

Mamoothy
1
2
3
4
5
X